Special Guests

The following dates and times are when SDLFF guests will introduce their movies and participate in Q&As at AMC Fashion Valley (as of March 4, 2019). Interesting in seeing celebrities, meeting them, and taking a photo? Please purchase tickets to the movies linked next to their names below. This page will be updated regularly.

calendar-sign-icon-14th

OPENING NIGHT, THURSDAY, MARCH 14TH

Guillermo Ivan Duenas Lazcano (Actor, El Cholo) – El Desconocido 2, 7:00pm
Maria Del Carmen Felix Espinoza (Actor, La Coty – El Desconocido 2, 7:00pm
Gonzalo Gonzalez (Director) – El Desconocido 2, 7:00pm
Christian Vázquez (Actor) – Mirreyes Contra Godinez, 7:20pm
Daniel Tovar (Actor) – Mirreyes Contra Godinez, 7:20pm

Sponsors

  •  
     
calendar-sign-icon-15th

MARCH 15TH

Francisco de la Reguera – El ídolo, 8:15pm
Erwin Neumaier – El ídolo, 8:15pm
Claudia Covarrubias – El ídolo, 8:15pm
Christian Vázquez (Actor) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Eduardo Naranjo (Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Julio Berthely (Director) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Daniel Blanco (Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Franco Medina Mora (Composer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Francisco Aguilera (Executive Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Francisco Escárcega (Executive Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Pablo Berthely (Executive Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Rodrigo Cravioto (Executive Producer) – Yo Fausto, 7:00pm
Pascui Rivas (Director) – Ordinary Gods, 7:15pm
David Brooks – Ordinary Gods, 7:15pm
Michael Dominic – Clean Hands/Manos Limpias, 6:10pm
Theo Rigby – Waking Dream, 6:25pm

calendar-sign-icon-16th

March 16th

Kyzza Terrazas (Director) – Bayoneta, 8:30pm
Paulina Gaitan (Actress) – Niñas bien, 7:40pm
Ilse Salas (Actress) – Niñas bien, 7:40pm
Cassandra Ciangherotti (Actress) – Niñas bien, 7:40pm
Andres Almeida (Actor) – Compulsión, 6:50pm
Sofia Sisniega (Actress) – Compulsión, 6:50pm
Alejandra Cardenas (Producer) – Compulsión, 6:50pm
Alejandra Gollas (Actress) – Compulsión, 6:50pm
Batan Silva – Compulsión, 6:50pm
Jesse García (Actor) – Collisions, 8:10pm
Richard Levien (Director) – Collisions, 8:10pm
Izabella Alvarez – Collisions, 8:10pm
Sebastian Vives (Filmmaker) – Juez Juan Guzman, 11:15am
James Cooper (Director) – Juez Juan Guzman, 11:15am
Juez Juan Guzman  – Juez Juan Guzman,11:15am

 

calendar-sign-icon-17th

MARCH 17TH

Lillian La Salle – My name is Pedro, 5:10pm
Vivian Hernandez Ortiz – American Poet Tato, 4:00pm
Juan Freitez – Salud Sin Papeles, 4:45pm
Chelsea Soyring – Salud Sin Papeles, 4:45pm
Rubén Bañuelos (Producer) – Chivas, la película, 6:30pm
Ívan López Barba (Producer) – Chivas, la película, 6:30pm
Jorge Xolalpa Jr. – Sweet Caroline, 8:20pm
Veronica Xolalpa – Sweet Caroline, 8:20pm

calendar-sign-icon-18

MARCH 18TH

Sergio Lopez – Silhouette, 6:45pm
Hattie Smith – Silhouette, 6:45pm
Alejandro Ramirez Corona – Mente Revolver, 7:50pm
Damián Alcázar – Tribute Screening of La delgada línea amarilla, 7:00pm

calendar-sign-icon-19

MARCH 19TH

Damián Alcázar (Actor)  – Tribute Screening Magallanes, 7:25pm
Mauricio Isaac González (Actor) – Compulsión, 6:15pm
Marlene Morris (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Vivian Gomez (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Simon Christopher (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Kayla Mulholland (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Julie Holtzhuizer (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Arturo Pulido Garcia (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Aileen Candelario (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Loly (Subject) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Yolanda Morales (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm
Jorge Nieto (Filmmaker) – Migrant Voices, 7:00pm

calendar-sign-icon-20

MARCH 20TH

Damián Alcázar (Actor) – Tribute Screening of Eddie Reynolds y los Ángeles de acero, 7:00pm
Angel Aviles (Actress, Sadgirl) – Mi Vida Loca, 6:00pm
Seidy Lopez (Actress, Mousie) – Mi Vida Loca, 6:00pm
Veronica Contreras (Actress, Stranger) – Mi Vida Loca, 6:00pm
Christina Solis (Actress, Babydoll) – Mi Vida Loca, 6:00pm

calendar-sign-icon-21

MARCH 21ST

Salomón Azkenazi – Dos veces tu, 7:00pm
Melissa Barrera – Dos veces tu, 7:00pm

calendar-sign-icon-22

MARCH 22ND

Alejandro Lubezki – Si yo fuera tú, 7:15pm
Sophie Alexander-Katz – Si yo fuera, 7:15pm
Sebastián Zurita (Actor) – Si yo fuera tú & Jury Member, 7:15pm

calendar-sign-icon-23rd

MARCH 23RD

Bernardo Ruiz (Director) – Harvest Season, 3:30pm
Mariyam Mahbub – Contemporary Mating Rituals, 5:45pm
Sebastián Zurita (Actor, Jury Member) Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Natalia Beristain (Director, Jury Member), Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Álvaro Curiel (Director, Writer, Producer, Jury Member), Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Max Zunino (Director, Jury Member), Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Ruby Castillo (Talent Agent, Jury Member), Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Jimena Montemayor (Director, Cinematographer) –Awards Ceremony & Closing Concert, 5:30pm
Daniel Birman (Producer) – La boda de Mi Mejor Amigo, 7:30pm
Gerardo Morán (Producer) – La boda de Mi Mejor Amigo, 7:30pm

MARCH 24th

Ernesto Quintero – A Sacred Journey, 3:15pm

 

Dates: TBD

Victoria Aizenstat – Aire
Rudy Riveron Sanchez – Eres tu papa?
Gustavo Ramos Perales- El Chata
Dawn Valdez – The Pushouts
Katie Galloway – The Pushouts
Diego Ortuño Huaca – TBD
Julio Ramos Debris – TBD